Quick delivery
Return within 30 days
Shipping to almost all EU countries

Privacy policy

Privacy Statement of Dstrezzed Retail B.V.

1 November 2018

During the processing of personal data Dstrezzed Retail B.V. works conform the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection Regulation. This means we:

-Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
-Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
-First ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
-Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
-Respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Dstrezzed Retail B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our web shop Dstrezzed Retail B.V.. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contactdetails of Dstrezzed Retail B.V. at the end of this privacy statement.

Contact Form

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, gender and email address.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your payment details, invoice address, name and address details, gender, phone number, ip address, birth date and email address.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you close your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Statistics and profiling

We keep statistics on the use of our web shop. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

For this purpose, we use your birth date, email address, gender and ip address.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for one year.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

We share data with the following parties, that will provide personalised advertisements based on your personal data: ZEO

Handling your order

We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your email address, payment details, invoice address, phone number and name and address details.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention. (the legal retention period).

We have a newsletter to inform those interested on news, tips and information about our products and services. Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission.

For this purpose, we use your gender, name and address details, birth date and email address.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

You may cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from our newsletter.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:
by e-mail
via social media

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us through your account.

Location data

If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Publication

We will not publish your customer data.

Advertisements

Our web shop shows advertisements. We do not publish these ourselves, but we collaborate with advertising companies. These companies keep track of what you like, and use that information to only show or make nice or interesting advertisement or offers in the future.

Providing Data to Third Parties

Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our web shop

Cookies

Our web shop makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill in that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our web shop, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don't anonymize the IP-adresses.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you.
Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this 
information is (partially) wrong.
Right to complain: you have the right to file a complain against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing.
Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we processed of you. Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party.
Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we will ask to identify yourself with a valid ID, to conform it is your personal data. It is important that you hide your social security number and photo.

We will usually comply to your request within 30 days. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

Dstrezzed Retail B.V.
Sloterweg, 303H
1171 VC Badhoevedorp

E. salesservice@dstrezzed.com

T. 0031202384193